?

Log in

You Think You Know, but You Have NO Idea [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Gina B

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

time for my biyearly blog [Jun. 24th, 2008|05:44 pm]
Gina B
[mood |moodymoody]

it has been a very long time since i have even thought about LJ. I guess ill update this thing.
me and mike are still together and going strong. We will make 2 years on august 4th. wooo! He is great but he works alot. He is a diesal mechanic and gets sent on jobs all over the place to fix oil rigs and bardges. he makes good money but sometimes it sucks not being able to se or talk to him for a week or so. they are thinking about sending him to India or trinidad for a month. He doesnt wanna go but i think he should. he would have everything paid for him on his trip plus a 100 dollar a day per diem pay plus time and a half hourly wage while he is over there...he could make around 10,000 dollars in 1 month!

i havent been doing much latley. i use to go crazy if i was stuck inside all day. now it is just as hard to get me to go out as it use to be to convince me to stay in. im just so tired all the time... and im always broke too.

I moved back to new orleans in august to take a job at oschner but it sucked and they didnt pay me enough for all the crap i had to deal with. so i got a job working at a sports bar by my house called waloo's. i LOVE my job but people generally piss me off alot. Like seriously, if you are gonna come in order food, drink beer,and have a shot and then pour 200 or 300 hundred dollars into a video poker machine... why do you think that 1 dollar is a good tip?? obviously u have the money to throw away on gambling... how about giving some of the money that seems to mean nothing to u to the bartender that serves you and cooks food for you almost everyday!!! grrr and these spanish guys keep coming in and snapping their fingers at me(they never tip) and then they go to the jukebox and play spanish music! its a sports bar... nobody wants to listen to that shit. i actually have had some of my good tipping customers leave because the spanish music was driving them crazy. it just suprises me how impatient people are... i mean its only a beer you can wait. ill be in the back cooking for a minuit and people will actually walk in the kitchen and say hey i need a beer or i need change for
the poker machine... IM GONNA COME BACK TO THE FRONT!!! im not hiding from you thats what pisses me off the most... i mean do i poke my head in your ktchen at home and say "hey i need a tip." i dont think so

not much else is going on in my life... exept for the bad headache i have right now so im gonna go try and take a short nap until mike gets home from work. lata

PS: Kate your signs are beyond adorable. cant wait to have a kid just so i can have you make one for me! hah maybe ill order one for Sophie (my dog)... but she wont appreciate the craftsmanship... she might just eat it. but it would be cute with little bones and paw prints on it. heh miss you
link1 comment|post comment

ehy is it so hard for me to sit down long enough to post? [Sep. 20th, 2006|02:54 am]
Gina B
[mood |optimisticoptimistic]

hey everyone who reads this thing. i have no idea who still does because im such a slacker and i never keep up with anything that i do.

unlike the majority of my posts... im not pissed off about something this time.

im actually happy for once. i am in a great relationship with a great guy. i know you might wanna know what hes like so here is my try at a description on him...
his name is mike
he has blue eyes
he has thick dark hair
he is from morgan city
he is about to turn 23
he talks to everyone he sees
he is such a coonass
he treats me better then i think i have ever been treated
my parents love him
his parent love me

thats about it.

i finally have regular bar shifts at joes. i love bartending. making drinks is so fun for me. and i am always being told. "this is the best margarita(or other drink as well) that ive ever had. it makes me smile. i dont dread going to work when i know ima be behind the bar. so its a good change for me. which is a plus cause joes was starting to get old. i cant believe ive been there for 2 years. i could manage that place if they would let me.

my brother is getting married soon. im excited for the wedding. im READY for the wedding. im so tired of hearing about it. its all my mom talks about... shes more nervous than my brother or candice. ahhhh i just hop i look ok in the dress... its kinda weird

i guess that all thats new in my life.

wish me luck with mike as he told my manager "i treat her like the princess she is" it about time someone respected my royalty.

hehe love ya
link2 comments|post comment

thank god for my warranty [Jun. 14th, 2006|01:56 pm]
Gina B
[mood |mellowmellow]

immediatley after coming back to br from san diego my computer died. completly shut off and wouldnt come back on. my mother board fried apparently. i sent it off to HP and they fixed it. took about a month but now i have a new power supply, new battery and a whole new mother board so im hoping i wont have any more problems with it. my dad brought my computer to the geek squad even tho i told him that i was informed that they are worth shit. so my dad paid 100 dollars to have them say ya u need to send it to HP. fun stuff.

the contractor is coming to my house in new orleans today. FINALLY! i mean its only been 8 months since katrina. im so excited for my parents tho. they have been living in not so good living situations for a long time mow. so after this weekend my parents will have hard wood floors in the living room, ceramic tiles throughout the dining room, kitchen, and hall ways, a completly new kitchen all together with all new appliances(go mom!), and new walls. then next week my uncle is coming to put new carpeting in all the bedrooms and helping my dad get all of our new living room furniture. YAY im so happy for my parents. our house is going to look so nice and my moms face lghts up when ever she talks about her decorating plans.

gotta go get ready for work now. Magen call me and let me know how alberto was.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [May. 10th, 2006|12:29 am]
Gina B
[mood |confusedconfused]

ive been in san diego for a week now. i am in no way ready to come home. i love everything about this city. everywhere you look is a picturesque scene. grrrrrrrrrrr i want to move here so badly. i dont really feel like id be leaving to much behind in LA. i know that i have family and friends that love me... but my family will always be my family and my friends that are true friends will always be my friends.

there is one problem tho. jason

he and i have gotten along really well since ive been here. at first it was this awesome reunited type feeling. but as the days passed i started to feel like an inconvienence. things started to kinda feel like they did when we were in a realationship. short convos like "how was your day?" good, how was yours?" "good"

i didnt even get to spend much time with him at all. ive kinda been on my own since ive been here. id take a taxi to the beach and id explore the area. or id go shopping on the strip or go sit at a local bar and have a few drinks... i was really hoping id get to spend more time with him.

tonight is my last night here and i was really hoping that he and i would get to go out and do somthing together. but he is working late so i guess not.

so if i moved here it wouldnt be o be with jason. it would be cause i can picture myself living here. but how would i be able to convince him that he wasnt the reason??

i just want to find my nook
link1 comment|post comment

yay im going to cali [Apr. 24th, 2006|03:36 pm]
Gina B
ive been wanting to go to san diego since... well since jason moved there. he is not the only reason im going to cali tho, ive always wanted to go see california. im so excited about going on vacation but at the same time i am extremly nervous about seeing jason again. i havent seen him since he moved and that was 7 months ago!!!

wow doesnt seem like its been that long.

my flight leaves on may 3rd at 7:55 in the morning. i have an hour and a half layover in houston. ive never been to the houston airport. i hope its not to confusing. ill be back in BR on the 10th around 10 at night. wish me luck with all of this. SO NERVOUS
link2 comments|post comment

my black and white bday party [Apr. 10th, 2006|02:00 am]
Gina B
http://w80.photobucket.com/widgets/dynamicflash.php?featuretype=bucketstamp&featurename=MeandCelestesbirthdayparty&pa=/j194/ginabell31/
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Mar. 29th, 2006|05:58 am]
Gina B
1. What does your Livejournal name mean?
my friends in highschool use to call me gina diva cause i was the VP of the honor choir.

2. Elaborate on your default photo?
umm ok that is me... its actually a picture that was taken my freshman year of college at reggies on me and scott naquins first date type thing. pikes hehe fun times

3. Make up a question.
where do memories go when they are all forgotten

4. What's your current relationship status?
if someone wants to tell me please do... been talkin to a guy i work with for a while... then i have shit goin on with jason... i dont want to go either way here... i dont want a relationship with anyone here... i dont want anything to keep me from moving someplace else

5. What EXACTLY are you wearing right now?
a white tshirt and a comfy pair of bight polka dotted PJ pants

6. What is your current problem?
i drink to much and im strapped for cash

7. What do you love most?
TONY (my dog)

8. What makes you most happy?
is it bad that the first thought in my head was beer? honestly... i havent been truly happy in a long long time...

9. Are you musically inclined?
ya i guess. my parents thought music was important

10. If you could go back in time, and change something, what would you change?
id have moved with jason

11. If you MUST be an animal for ONE day, what would you be?
a monkey!!!! they were having so much fun at the zoo yesterday... runnin around and swinging all over the place by their tails... I WANNA SWING BY MY TAIL!!!!

12. Ever have a near death experience?
i choked when i was a baby.... ummmm i drank to much and did some other bad things one night and died apparently..... iwas non responsive and my friend had to do cpr and shit.... yeppppp that was a while ago.... so dont flip on me

13. Name an obvious quality you have.
im always on time?

14. What's the name of the song that's stuck in your head right now?
brown eyed girl

15. Who did you cut and paste this from?
how did i get this? clicky clicky i dont know

16. Name someone with the same birthday as you.
my cousin cheryl
17. Have you ever vandalized someone's private property?
tipping over a porta potty count?

18. Have you ever been in a fight?
I have yes..... a couple of time... ok so what you wanna do about it?? huh punk?

19. Have you ever sung in front of a large audience?
yes yes yes ummm try epcot

20. What is the first thing you notice about the opposite sex?
hair

21. What do you usually order from Starbucks?
mint mocha chip frap

24. Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity?
when i had red hair and weighed 90 pounds i looked like kirsten dunst in spiderman... got that on ejust about everyday

25. Do you still watch kiddy movies or TV shows?
heh sometimes

26. Did you have braces?
nope nope nope... shoulda coulda woulda

27. Are you comfortable with your height?
yes i think im the perfect height... im 5'3 or 5'4.... and thats tall in my family

28. What is the most romantic thing someone has ever done for you?
jp rode his bike to my house on the coldest night of the year at 2 in the morningfrom a good 20 minuit bike ride away just because he wanted to kiss me goodnight.... man the innocence of a 15 yr old

29. Do you speak any other languages?
spanglish and pig latin

30. Do you have a crush on someone on your livejournal?
eh ima go ahead and say no on that one
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 29th, 2006|05:19 am]
Gina B
1 .Who was your first prom date?
cory jacob

2. First homecoming date?
haha 8th grade i went to jesuits homecoming with Thomas Sanderson... but it wasnt exactly a real date so i guess it was Jean-Paul LaGraize

3. Who was your first roommate?
UGH Emily Vollenweider and Leah Vidrine.... they were enough to make me the alchy i am today

4. What alcoholic beverage did you drink when you got drunk the first time?
God i dont even remember... i think it was some sort of flavored vodka and sprite when i was 15 at JPs winter formal

5. What was your first job?
i was a hostess at lonestar

6. What was your first car?
SQUIRT!!!!! 99 hyundai accent... i miss my "squirtventures"

7. When did you go to your first funeral?
when my grandpa died... i was 13

8. How old were you when you first moved away?
as soon as i could... 18

9. Who was your first grade teacher?
MRS WEBSTER!!! she was great

10. Where did you go on your first ride on an airplane?
i flew to atlanta to spend a month with my uncle when i was 12

11. When you snuck out of your house for the first time, who was
it with?
JP and i use to sneak out all the time. hed steal his moms car(no liscense at the time) and wed go to the french quarter.... then i snuck out with wookie once and we went to the boat luanch by my house and drank.... i was a bad ass

12. Who was your first Best Friend and are you still friends with
them?
ok ive had alot of best friends but the original was thomas sanderson. his mom and my mom were best friends.... we use to bathe together... we had matching school bags.... i mean come on

13. Where was your first sleepover?
umm prolly either at karens or kates

14. Who is the first person you call when you have a bad day?
oooh jason (ya shush)

15. Who's wedding were you in the first time you were a bridesmaid?
my cousin robynn when i was 15

16. What is the first thing you do in the morning?
put my pillow over my head and try to wish away work

17. What was the first concert you ever went to? cowboy mouth maybe

18. First tattoo or piercing?
ears- 9 months, nose- 18, tattoo-19

19. First time you smoked? 18

20. First sport you ever played?
i was always playing football with my brothers.... and basketball and softball.... sooo who knows... only sport i played on a team was soccer

21. First pet?
her name was ginger... she was what we called mega beagle. she was a full bred beagle with papers and all but she was one of the droopy ones that kinda looks like a basset hound... i dont remember that much about her cause she died when i was 3... but i do remember napping with my head on her side
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Mar. 16th, 2006|11:31 am]
Gina B
wow... this song explains what i feel about jason to a T

Picture perfect a life that you saw in a magazine
Or maybe a travelling book
Wanted to get on that plane and fly away
cause you are a rock star deep down inside
You walk with a swagger, got nothin' to hide
Cigarette in your mouth, a cuff on your jeans
Your sideburns are perfect, you're a perfect and lean
So you made an oil painting to inmortalize
All of the hope and vision in your eyes
In your leisure coat and cowboy hat
North American records and so much to bat for

Please bring me along
Please bring me along
Because I want to see everything you have to offer me

Get a job lifting cement
Oh it's so dry when it rains it gets wet
And the village was great, now it's a suburb
You left behind half of all that you had learnt
Relearn a couple things along the way
The thrift shop so clean all for half what you'd pay
So you try everything on, on for size
Drop top your Camaro and go for a ride

Please bring me along
Please bring me along
Because I want to see everything you have to offer me

And I don't mind to sit here and waste my time
Oh but this world is not mine to define
And I want to shine

Please bring me along
Please take me away
I don't want to stay


so im planning a trip to san diego to go visit him. ive been talking to him alot latley and i need to go. i need to see what he left me for. maybe itll bring closure.... maybe itll upset me... maybe ill move there.... maybe just maybe itll bring some happiness to my life

DONT TRY AND CONVINCE ME OTHERWISE IM GOING! kk
linkpost comment

im about to call it quits [Mar. 8th, 2006|01:56 am]
Gina B
i dont know what to say

my mom found out today that she has breast cancer on top of the skin cncer thqat we recently found out about. i really dont have anything else to say about that expept that she is having surgery friday to remove the cysts so please keep us in your prayers

my 22 year old cousin chris cook was taken away from us suddenly today. i cant beleive it. the tears are uncontrolable and no one seems to be able to talk about it with me. he was in a BAD car accdent. funny thing is the last conversation i remember having with chris was when i was bitching at him to buckle up when we went on a ciggerete run a while back. he was flown threw the windsheld of his truck, his head hit the van that he was driving behind and actually left an indentation on the back of the van and then the truck that he was driving ran over him. this happened at 11 o clock in the afternoon. the driver of the suv that hit him from behind was a 19 year old girl who is being booked with vehicular homocide.. my prayers are with her as well as with the rest of my family. i dont know when the funeral is yet but i dont know if ima be able to attend. chrs was a good guy with a huge heart and i dont know if i can see him n a casket. he and i grew up together i remember when we snuck off at 3 o clcok in the mornign and went to a bar when we were 17 and 18 when our family was stayin at the old lake house. and how our parents freaked out when we were missing. god, i remeber easter egg hunts and going fishing... i remember the way his nose crinched when he laughed....

i love you chris and a day wont go by when i dont remember you and smile.

whats next?
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]